Existing Laws
[…] Kansas Statutes Annotated, §59-2136(h)(1) (SB 431, 1990)
“a father, after having knowledge of the pregnancy, failed without reasonable cause to provide support for the mother during the six months prior to the child’s birth;”
Minnesota:
Regarding the mother’s lost wages during pregnancy
Minnesota Statutes, §257.66(3) (Session Laws 1980, c. 589)
“reasonable expenses of the mother’s pregnancy and confinement, including the mother’s lost wages due to medical necessity”
Missouri:
Regarding legislative intent to protect the unborn
Missouri Revised Statutes §1.205 (House Bill 1586, 1986)
“the laws of this state shall be interpreted and construed to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn child at every stage of development, all the rights, privileges, and immunities available to other persons, citizens, and residents of this state…”
Wisconsin:
Regarding reimbursement of expenses paid by a third-party (town)
Wisconsin Revised Statutes, 1849, §11-31 (Acts 1848, ch. 31)
“also pay all expenses, if any, incurred by such town for the lying and the support and attendance upon the mother of such child during her sickness”