Existing Laws
[…] Regarding reimbursement of expenses paid by a third-party (county)
Laws of Arizona 1923, ch. 72, §3
“pay the costs of prosecution and the expenses incurred by such county for the lying-in and support of and attendance upon the mother during her sickness“
California:
Regarding a way to succinctly include the unborn among general support laws
California Penal Code §270 (Statutes 1925, Ch. 325 p. 545)
“A child conceived but not yet born is to be deemed an existing person insofar as this section is concerned.”
Hawaii:
Regarding reimbursement of health insurance premiums
Hawaii Revised Statutes §584-15(c) (Act 294, 1997)
“reasonable expenses of the mother’s pregnancy and confinement, including but not limited to medical insurance premiums, such as for MedQuest,”
Kansas:
Regarding loss of parental rights for failure to support
Kansas Statutes Annotated, §59-2136(h)(1) (SB 431, 1990)
“a father, after having knowledge of the pregnancy, failed without reasonable cause to provide support for the mother during the six months prior to the child’s birth;”