Existing Laws
[…] Hawaii Revised Statutes §584-15(c) (Act 294, 1997)
“reasonable expenses of the mother’s pregnancy and confinement, including but not limited to medical insurance premiums, such as for MedQuest,”
Kansas:
Regarding loss of parental rights for failure to support
Kansas Statutes Annotated, §59-2136(h)(1) (SB 431, 1990)
“a father, after having knowledge of the pregnancy, failed without reasonable cause to provide support for the mother during the six months prior to the child’s birth;”
Minnesota:
Regarding the mother’s lost wages during pregnancy
Minnesota Statutes, §257.66(3) (Session Laws 1980, c. 589)
“reasonable expenses of the mother’s pregnancy and confinement, including the mother’s lost wages due to medical necessity”
Missouri:
Regarding legislative intent to protect the unborn
Missouri Revised Statutes §1.205 (House Bill 1586, 1986)