Editor’s note: Many historical aspects of this article have been superseded by The History of Prenatal Child Support in the United States.
[…] [8]  Two years later, the Kentucky General Assembly passed Kentucky Acts 1964 Chapter 37 to amend Kentucky Revised Statutes 406.011, adding requirements verbatim to those of Mississippi. [9] In 1967, the North Carolina General Assembly added North Carolina General Statutes § 49-15, which held the father responsible for “medical expenses incident to the pregnancy and the birth of the child.”[10]   The South Dakota Legislature [11], the Oklahoma Legislature [12], and the Idaho Legislature [13] all approved legislation as early as the 1960s, as well.