Editor’s note: Many historical aspects of this article have been superseded by The History of Prenatal Child Support in the United States.
[…] After birth, the provisions of this Code section shall apply in full. [3]”

I had never heard of the concept of prenatal child support before reading HB 481. This made me wonder if the concept already exists in any other states, and, if so, how frequent is it? As I had done for my previous research, I also started diving deeply into statutes and legislation across the entire United States and quickly found that prenatal child support is not a new idea at all.

In 1941, Nebraska became the first state with such requirements, enacting Nebraska Revised Statutes § 43-1407 with the text:

“The father of a child shall also be liable for the reasonable expenses of the mother of such child during the period of her pregnancy, confinement, and recovery. Such liability shall be determined and enforced in the same manner as the liability of the father for the support of the child.” [4]

Fig. 1: Nebraska Session Laws 1941 ch. 81