Editor’s note: Many historical aspects of this article have been superseded by The History of Prenatal Child Support in the United States.
[…] 8. New York FCT § 5-514 “Liability of father to mother” (NY, 1962 ch.686)  http://public.leginfo.state.ny.us/lawssrch.cgi?NVLWO:.
  9. Kentucky Revised Statutes 406.011 “Obligations of the father” (Ky., 1964) https://apps.legislature.ky.gov/law/statutes/statute.aspx?id=17610.
  10. North Carolina General Statutes § 49-15 “Custody and support of children born out of wedlock when paternity established” (NC, 1967 ch.993) https://www.ncleg.gov/enactedlegislation/statutes/pdf/bysection/chapter_49/gs_49-15.pdf.